Privacy Policy

The Municipal Insurance Association of B.C. (the “MIABC”) has implemented a privacy policy to ensure that personal information is protected and that its practices and procedures are compliant with the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and applicable provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”).

MIABC’s Privacy Officer

The Risk Officer of the MIABC, is responsible for the MIABC’s privacy policies for both employees, Board members, and other third parties.

The Purposes For Which the MIABC Collects, Uses, and Discloses Personal Information

The MIABC collects, uses, and discloses personal information for the following specific purposes:

  • to investigate claims made against its members;
  • to effect and determine coverage issues in relation to its members;
  • to defend proceedings brought against its members;
  • to establish, manage, or terminate employment relationships;
  • to develop anonymized statistical claims information for distribution to its members; and
  • to provide necessary financial information to its auditors in accordance with accepted accounting principles.

The MIABC does not collect, use, or disclose personal information other than for the purposes outlined above, except as required by law.

Where required by law, the MIABC collects personal information with the consent of and directly from individuals and uses and discloses that personal information in accordance with the purpose for its collection. An individual’s consent is not required where personal information is reasonably collected, used, or disclosed in relation to claims investigations and any related civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings.

An individual’s consent is not required where the collection of the personal information is reasonable for the purpose of establishing, managing, or terminating an employment relationship between the MIABC and the individual.

Security Arrangements for Personal Information

The MIABC employs reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of personal information. The MIABC recognizes that the personal information in its possession includes sensitive medical and financial information of individuals.

In its capacity as a service provider to its members, the MIABC complies with the requirements of Part 3 of FIPPA.

Accuracy of Personal Information

The MIABC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects that is used by the MIABC or disclosed to another organization is accurate and complete.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information is retained by the MIABC only for such time periods as is necessary for legal or business purposes. Personal information about an individual that is used by the MIABC to make a decision that directly affects the individual is retained for at least one year after use.

In the case of claims investigation and associated proceedings, personal information is retained by the MIABC in accordance with the Law Society Rules and the Limitation Act.

Access to Personal Information

If an individual (for example, a claimant) makes a written request to obtain access to his/her personal information that is under the control of one of the MIABC’s members, the MIABC will forward the request to the member and advise the individual accordingly.

If an individual (for example, an employee of the MIABC) makes a request to obtain access to his/her personal information that is under the control of MIABC, the individual must make a written request that provides sufficient detail to enable the MIABC to identify the personal information sought. The MIABC will respond to this request within 30 days unless the time limit is extended by the MIABC under Section 31 of PIPA.

While the MIABC will make all reasonable efforts to comply with requests for access to personal information in its control, the MIABC may refuse to provide access in the following circumstances:

  • the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that if disclosed, could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the MIABC;
  • the personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act:
  • the personal information was collected for the purposes of an investigation and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act:
    • under a collective agreement;
    • under an enactment; or
    • by a court
  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure could reveal personal information about another individual;
  • the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.

If an individual is dissatisfied with the MIABC’s response, he or she may request a review of the response in accordance with Sections 46 and 47 of PIPA.

Correction of Personal Information

An individual may request that the MIABC correct his/her personal information which is in the control of the MIABC and, if the MIABC is satisfied the correction should be made, the MIABC will correct the personal information and send the corrected personal information to all organizations to which the personal information was disclosed in the year prior to the correction.

Breach of Privacy

All MIABC employees and service providers must immediately report to the Privacy Officer any suspected breaches of privacy, including theft or loss of personal information, inadvertent disclosure of personal information to unauthorized recipients, breaches of system security, and unauthorized access to personal information in the possession of or under the control of the MIABC.

The Privacy Officer will take appropriate steps to investigate all reported breaches of privacy and direct any necessary corrective measures to prevent any further breaches. The Privacy Officer will notify the Information and Privacy Commissioner and all affected individuals of the breach of privacy where required by PIPA and where otherwise appropriate.

The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner 
4th Floor, 947 Fort Street, Victoria, B.C. V8V 3K3
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Fax:  (250) 387-1696
E-mail: info@oipc.bc.ca

To access a copy of PIPA or FIPPA, please see the legislation section of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of B.C.’s website at www.oipc.bc.ca.

For more information on the MIABC’s privacy practices contact the Risk Officer,
Maryam Z. Sherkat, at:

Municipal Insurance Association of B.C.
Suite 200 – 429 West 2nd Avenue
Vancouver, B.C.   V5Y 1E3
Tel. No. (604) 449-6356
Fax No. (604) 683-6244